Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact The FCT has the power "to undertake, coordinate, or fund activities and projects which will . . . serve to conserve natural resources and resolve land use conflicts, including . . . [w]orking waterfronts." § 380.507(2)(g), Fla. Stat. The FCT also is specifically authorized to "award grants and make loans to local governments and nonprofit organizations for" that purpose. Id. at ¶ (6). In 2008, the Florida Legislature enacted the Stan Mayfield Working Waterfront grant program. Codified as Section 380.5105, Florida Statutes, paragraph (2) of the statute authorizes the FCT to promulgate "rules specifically establishing an application process and a process for the evaluation, scoring and ranking of working waterfront acquisition projects. . . . Such rules shall establish a system of weighted criteria to give increased priority to projects: Within a municipality with a population less than 30,000; Within a municipality or area under intense growth and development pressures, as evidenced by a number of factors, including a determination that the municipality's growth rate exceeds the average growth rate for the state; Within the boundary of a community redevelopment agency established pursuant to s. 163.356; Adjacent to state-owned submerged lands designated as an aquatic preserve identified in s. 258.39; or That provide a demonstrable benefit to the local economy." The purpose of the grant program is to preserve working waterfronts, which have been under pressure to convert to other uses.