Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact The FCT has the power "to undertake, coordinate, or fund activities and projects which will . . . serve to conserve natural resources and resolve land use conflicts, including . . . [w]orking waterfronts." § 380.507(2)(g), Fla. Stat. The FCT also is specifically authorized to "award grants and make loans to local governments and nonprofit organizations for" that purpose. Id. at ¶ (6). In 2008, the Florida Legislature enacted the Stan Mayfield Working Waterfront grant program.