Ohio| Change
[…] Over one-third of Suncoast's residents are behaviorally compromised. At any time, approximately five residents are HIV/Aids infected. To delicense the facilities would displace these residents. The only practicable alternative is to build a new facility within the service area which would provide adequate food preparation and laundry areas, adequate room size and storage, appropriate recreation and therapy areas, and the myriad of other amenities that may be accommodated in a modern facility, with sufficient area, to meet the needs of the residents. Subsection 408.035(2)(b), requires a consideration or conclusion "[t]hat existing impatient facilities providing inpatient services similar to those proposed are being used in an appropriate and efficient manner." Utilization has been previously addressed, and the applicant has been found, on balance, to satisfy this criterion. Finally, subsection 408.035(2)(d) requires a consideration or observation "[t]hat patients will experience serious problems in obtaining inpatient care of the type proposed, in the absence of the proposed new services." Considering the nature of the residents served by Suncoast, it satisfies this criterion.