Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, the proof demonstrates that, as proposed, the 97- bed nursing portion of the proposed facility would have, at a minimum, a net loss of $266,696 for its second year of operation, and that the complete facility would, at a minimum, have a net loss of $242,046. Consideration of subsection 408.035(2)(a)-(d) criteria for projects involving a capital expenditure for the provision of new health services to inpatients. Subsection 408.035(2)(a) requires a consideration "[t]hat less costly, more efficient, or more appropriate alternatives to such inpatient services are not available and the development of such alternatives has been studied and found not practicable," and subsection 408.035(2)(c) requires "[i]n the case of new construction, that alternatives to new construction, for example, modernization or sharing arrangements, have been considered and have been implemented to the maximum extent practicable." In large measure, the requirements of these criteria have been previously addressed, and the Suncoast proposal found to be consistent with such requirements.