Washington| Change
[…] 1. Investigate every allegation of sexual misconduct which is made against a member of the facility's personnel who has direct patient contact when the allegation is that the sexual misconduct occurred at the facility or at the grounds of the facility;


        2. Report every allegation of sexual misconduct to the administrator of the licensed facility; and


        3. Notify the resident representative or guardian of the victim that an allegation of sexual misconduct has been made and that an investigation is being conducted.


  30. Section 395.0197, Florida Statutes (2002), states in relevant part:

    (11) Any witness who witnessed or who possesses actual knowledge of the act that is the basis of an allegation of sexual abuse shall:


    1. Notify the local police; and


    2. Notify the hospital risk manager and the administrator.


    For purposes of this subsection, "sexual abuse" means acts of a sexual nature committed for the sexual gratification of anyone upon, or in the presence of, a vulnerable adult, without the vulnerable adult's informed consent, or a minor.