Washington| Change
[…] "standard" or "conditional," pursuant to Section 400.23, Florida Statutes.

  27. Agency surveyors use a manual prepared by the federal agency found at 42 C.F.R. Chapter 483. 42 C.F.R. Section 483.13(b), states, in relevant part:

    The resident has a right to be free from verbal, sexual, physical, and mental abuse, corporal punishment, and involuntary seclusion.


  28. Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.1288 states in relevant part:

    Nursing homes that participate in Title XVIII or XIX must follow certification rules and regulations found in 42 C.F.R. 483, Requirements for Long Term Care Facilities, September 26, 1991, which is incorporated by reference.


  29. Section 400.147, Florida Statutes (2002), states in relevant part:

    1. Every facility shall, as part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices; review facility quality indicators, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, and resident grievances; and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identified quality deficiencies. The program must include:

      * * *


      (d) The development and implementation of an incident reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all health care providers and all agents and employees of

      the licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the risk manager, or to his or her designee, within 3 business days after their occurrence.


      * * *


      1. The internal risk manager of each licensed facility shall:


        1. Investigate every allegation of sexual misconduct which is made against a member of the facility's personnel who has direct patient contact when the allegation is that the sexual misconduct occurred at the facility or at the grounds of the facility;


        2. Report every allegation of sexual misconduct to the administrator of the licensed facility; and


        3. Notify the resident representative or guardian of the victim that an allegation of sexual misconduct has been made and that an investigation is being conducted.


  30. Section 395.0197, Florida Statutes (2002), states in relevant part:

    (11) Any witness who witnessed or who possesses actual knowledge of the act that is the basis of an allegation of sexual abuse shall:


    1. Notify the local police; and