Ohio| Change
[…] FEAJA, enacted by the Florida legislature in 1984, is patterned after a federal law on the same subject--the Federal Equal Access to Justice Act ("the Federal Act") 5 U.S.C. Section 504. Section 504 of the Federal Acts enacted in 1981, provides in part: (a)(1) An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall awards to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceedings unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. . . . The federal and state statutes use similar language, and the legislative history of the Florida Act shows that legislators were aware of the federal prototype.