Washington| Change
[…] The ordinance was adopted under the authority of Section 327.60, Florida Statutes (2004), which allows a city to adopt ordinances regarding vessel operations on waterways so long as such ordinances or local laws do not conflict with the provisions of Chapter 327, Florida Statutes, or rules promulgated under that chapter. In order to implement the newly adopted slow speed zones the city applied for a Uniform Waterway Marker Permit (Permit) from the FWC on December 23, 2004, in accordance with Sections 327.40 and 327.41, Florida Statutes (2004), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 68D-23. Section 327.40, Florida Statutes, provides that: Waterways in Florida which need marking for safety or navigational purposes shall be marked [uniformly]. . . . (2)(a) application for marking . . . navigable water under concurrent jurisdiction of the Coast Guard and the division shall be made to the division. . . ." (Emphasis supplied). Section 327.40, Florida Statutes, was amended in 2000 to provide FWC with the authority to adopt regulations to implement that statutory section.