Ohio| Change
[…] Each sign posted pursuant to this section shall have letters of reasonable size which can be easily read. The color, design, and precise place of posting such signs shall be left to the discretion of the person in charge of the premises. In order to increase public awareness, the person in charge of a public place may, at his discretion, also post "NO SMOKING" or "NO SMOKING EXCEPT IN DESIGNATED AREAS" signs as appropriate. Section 386.207, Florida Statutes, addresses the administration and enforcement of the provisions of the Act and provides as follows: The department or division shall enforce ss. 386.205 and 386.206 and to implement such enforcement shall adopt...rules specifying procedures to be followed by enforcement personnel in investigating complaints and notifying alleged violators, rules defining types of cases for which exemptions may be granted, and rules specifying procedures by which appeals may be taken by aggrieved parties. Public agencies responsible for the management and maintenance of government buildings shall report observed violations to the department or the division. The State Fire Marshal shall report to the department or division observed violations of ss. 386.205 and 386.206 found during its periodic inspections conducted pursuant to its regulatory authority. The department or division, upon notification of observed violations of ss. 386.205 and 386.206 , shall issue to the proprietor or other person in charge of such public place a notice to comply with ss. 386.205 and 386.206. If such person fails to comply within 30 days after receipt of such notice, the department or division shall assess a civil penalty against him not to exceed $100 for the first violation and not to exceed $500 for each subsequent violation. The imposition of such fine shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120. If a person refuses to comply with ss. 386.205 and 386.206, after having been assessed such penalty, the department or division may file a complaint in the circuit court of the county in which such public place is located to require compliance. A person may request an exemption from ss. 386.205 and 386.206 by applying to the department or division. The department or division may grant exemptions on a case-by- case basis where it determines that substantial good faith efforts have been made to comply or that emergency or extraordinary circumstances exist.