Ohio| Change
[…] A person may request an exemption from ss. 386.205 and 386.206 by applying to the department or division. The department or division may grant exemptions on a case-by- case basis where it determines that substantial good faith efforts have been made to comply or that emergency or extraordinary circumstances exist. Section 386.208, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Any person who violates s. 386.204 commits a noncriminal violation as provided for in s. 775.08(3), punishable by a fine of not more than $100 for the first violation and not more than $500 for each subsequent violation. Jurisdiction shall be within the appropriate county court. This case involves the Petitioners' challenge to proposed rules 10D- 105.009(1), (2), (3), (4), (8), (10) and (11), proposed rule 10D-105.011, and proposed rule 10D-105.012(2).