Ohio| Change
[…] No more than one-half of the total square footage in any public place within a single enclosed indoor area used for a common purpose shall be reserved and designated as a smoking area. This square footage limitation does not apply to restaurants as defined in s. 386.203(1)(p). However, such a restaurant must ensure that no more than 65 percent of the seats existing in its dining room at any time are located in an area designated as a smoking area. A smoking area may not contain common areas which are expected to be used by the public. Section 386.206, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: The person in charge of a public place shall conspicuously post, or cause to be posted, in any area designated as a smoking area signs stating that smoking is permitted in such area. Each sign posted pursuant to this section shall have letters of reasonable size which can be easily read. The color, design, and precise place of posting such signs shall be left to the discretion of the person in charge of the premises. In order to increase public awareness, the person in charge of a public place may, at his discretion, also post "NO SMOKING" or "NO SMOKING EXCEPT IN DESIGNATED AREAS" signs as appropriate.