Washington| Change
[…] Nyberg indicated that the alleged policy which he believes exists and that the Petitioners are challenging in this proceeding is essentially the following: Any inmate sentenced to prison in Florida pursuant to Section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes, is prohibited from being housed in any institution of the Respondent classified as a level 5A or lower numbered institution regardless of the inmates custody classification, the amount of time the inmate has served, the inmate's behavior or the recommendation of the superintendent of the institution the inmate is housed in. Section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes, provides the following: A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be required to serve no less than 25 years before becoming eligible for parole unless the procedure set forth in s. 921.141 results in findings by the court that such person shall be punished by death, and in the latter event such person shall be punished by death. The Evidence Failed to Prove the Existence of the Alleged Policy. The evidence failed to prove that the precise alleged policy challenged by the Petitioners as stated in finding of fact 8 is an existing policy of the Respondent.