Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Then, between October 1 of the year following the filing of the letter of intent and June 1 of the next year, a review team of out-of-state experts assembled by the Department makes “onsite visits to all provisional trauma centers.” The out-of-state experts utilize a survey instrument developed by the Department that includes “objective criteria and guidelines for reviewers based on existing trauma center standards such that all trauma centers are assessed equally.” § 395.4025(5), Fla. Stat. That survey instrument also includes “a uniform rating system that will be used by reviewers to indicate the degree of compliance of each trauma center with specific standards, and to indicate the quality of care provided by each trauma center as determined through an audit of patient charts.” § 395.4025(5), Fla. Stat. Even if a hospital satisfies all of the requirements to operate a trauma center, there must be a need for a trauma center in the relevant TSA. See § 395.4025(5), Fla. Stat. (providing that “hospitals being considered as provisional trauma centers shall meet all the requirements of a trauma center and shall be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a trauma center.”). (emphasis added). The Department, based on recommendations from the review team, selects trauma centers by July 1 of the second year following the filing of the letter of intent. § 395.4025(6), Fla. Stat. Following this initial approval, “[e]ach trauma center shall be granted a 7-year approval period during which time it must continue to maintain trauma center standards and acceptable patient outcomes as determined by department rule.” Id. An approval, “unless sooner suspended or revoked, automatically expires 7 years after the date of issuance and is renewable upon application for renewal as prescribed by rule of the department.” Id.