Washington| Change
[…] (emphasis added). Ms. Shepp, the Citrus Department’s executive director, testified that activities such as picking, grading, sorting, polishing, and packing citrus fruit constitute “otherwise processing.” She also testified that a packinghouse conducts the aforementioned activities. Section 601.03(29), Florida Statutes, defines a “packinghouse” as “any building, structure, or place where citrus is packed or otherwise prepared for market or shipment in fresh form.” (emphasis added) See the Department’s Proposed Final Order at 9, 10, and 15. Because “a place” can be an area without a physical structure, the Department concluded that using the word “property” in the Proposed Rule rather than “facility” would enable applicants who engage in “otherwise