STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, "prior to the approval of a citrus fruit dealer's license, the applicant therefor must deliver to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services a good and sufficient cash bond, appropriate certificate of deposit, or a surety bond executed by the applicant as principal and by a surety company qualified to do business in this state as surety, in an amount
as determined by the Department of Citrus." Section 601.61(1), Florida Statutes.
"Said bond shall be to the Department of Agriculture [and Consumer Services], for the use and benefit of every producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit." Section 601.61(3), Florida Statutes.
Section 601.64, Florida Statutes, describes "unlawful acts" in which "citrus fruit dealers" may not engage "in connection with, any transaction relative to the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of sales of citrus fruit."