STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ").
If the Department determines that the complainant has met its burden of proof, the Department must "make its findings of fact accordingly and thereupon adjudicate the amount of indebtedness or damages due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant. The administrative order [must] fix a reasonable time within which said indebtedness shall be paid by the dealer." Section 601.66(5), Florida Statutes.
If the dealer fails to comply with the order, the Department must "call upon the surety company to pay over to the
Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, out of the bond theretofore posted by the surety for such dealer, the amount of damages sustained but not exceeding the amount of the bond. The proceeds to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services by the surety company shall, in the discretion of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, be either paid to the original complainant or held by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for later disbursement, depending upon the time during the shipping season when the complaint was made, when liability was admitted by the dealer, when the proceeds were so paid by the surety company to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the amount of other claims then pending against the same dealer, the amount of other claims already adjudicated against the dealer, and such other pertinent facts as the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services in its discretion may consider material." Section 601.66(6), Florida Statutes.
If the surety company fails to comply with the Department's demand for payment, the Department must "within a reasonable time file in the Circuit Court in and for Polk County, an original petition or complaint setting forth the administrative proceedings before the Department of Agriculture [and Consumer Services] and ask for final order of the court directing the surety company to pay the proceeds of the said
bond to the Department of Agriculture for distribution to the claimants." Section 601.66(7), Florida Statutes.