Washington| Change
[…] The omission of the certification requirement from the letter of intent form is misleading. It fails to indicate that a hospital should address the issue in its letter of intent. The form contravenes the statute. TGH also challenges HRS Form 1721, October 91, ("Application for State-Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center",) and the portions of HRSP 150- 9, October 91, which identify the "critical standards" which must be met by an applicant. Section 395.4025(2)(c), Florida Statutes, (1994 Supplement) provides as follows: In order to be considered by the department, applications from those hospitals seeking selection as state-approved trauma centers, including those current verified trauma centers which seek to be state-approved trauma centers, must be received by the department no later than the close of business on April 1. The department shall conduct a provisional review of each application for the purpose of deter- mining that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state approved trauma center. This critical review will be based on trauma center verification standards and shall include, but not be limited to, a review of whether the hospital has: Equipment and physical facilities necessary to provide trauma services. Personnel in sufficient numbers and with proper qualifications to provide trauma services. An effective quality assurance program. Submitted written confirmation by the local or regional trauma agency that the verification of the hospital as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. This sub- paragraph applies to any hospital that is not a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992. Rule 10D-66.109(c), Florida Administrative Code, requires that an applicant for licensure as a provisional state-approved pediatric trauma referral center must submit an application on HRS Form 1721, October 91, Application for State-Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center.