Washington| Change
[…] Stat. There are currently 33 approved trauma centers in Florida. Unless the statewide cap of 44 in section 395.402(4)(c) is amended or removed, the Department can only approve 11 more trauma center applicants. Assessment of Need for Trauma Centers under the Current Rules The Department must annually assess Florida’s trauma system, including the number and level of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area. See § 395.402(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (requiring the Department to “[r]eview the number and level of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area to provide a statewide integrated trauma system.”); § 395.402(3), Fla. Stat.