The Issue Whether Petitioner is entitled to an exemption from her disqualification to work in positions of special trust.
Findings Of Fact Petitioner applied to Respondent for a license to operate a child care center out of her home. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Personnel.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to: Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets the Level 2 screening standards referred to in Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, as follows: All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local