Washington| Change
[…] Calculation of the qualifying basis starts with the project cost, less the cost of land acquisition. The difference is then multiplied by a ratio of affordable units (or floor space, if a smaller ratio results) over total units (or floor space) in the proposed project. The amount of federal income tax credit is based on the population of each state. In Florida, the demand exceeds the supply of these credits, so Florida's allocation plan includes procedures for the allocation of these limited credits. Section 42(m)(2)(A), Internal Revenue Code, limits the credit allocation for any project to the amount Respondent "determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low- income housing project throughout the credit period." Section 42(m)(2)(B)(iv), Internal Revenue Code, requires Respondent, in determining the feasibility and viability of the project, to consider "the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project."