Washington| Change
[…] No findings of fact concerning the merits of such allegations will be made herein. By letter dated March 11, 2020, the Department notified Moving Systems that it intended to deny the Renewal Application for two reasons. First, the Department asserted, then as here, that both Moving Systems and one of its officers (Fischer) have pending against them an enforcement proceeding, i.e., the Action, “based upon conduct involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude,” which the Department contends provides grounds for nonrenewal pursuant to section 507.03(8)(d). Second, the Department alleged, and has here sought to prove, that Fischer knowingly made a false statement in the Renewal Application when he denied that the mover “has … a pending … enforcement proceeding in any jurisdiction, based upon conduct involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any act of moral turpitude.” Fischer disputes that his answer to question number 9(c) was knowingly false. He maintains that this question is confusing because it (i) is syntactically awkward and (ii) employs legal terminology, which is unfamiliar to ordinary laypersons. There is some merit to these criticisms of the question. Question number 9(c) attempts—not entirely successfully—to paraphrase section 507.03(8)(d), which authorizes the Department to deny, refuse to renew, or revoke a registration if a mover or one of its principals “[h]as pending against him or her any criminal, administrative, or enforcement proceedings in any jurisdiction, based upon conduct involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.” (Emphasis added.)