Ohio| Change
[…] He wishes to hunt in the St. Johns Marsh area in succeeding years and to use the half-track vehicle. The Respondent, St. Johns River Water Management District, is an agency created pursuant to Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, which statute deals with the water resources of the State of Florida. Chapter 373, Florida Statutes, Part I, is entitled "State Water Resources Plan." The overall policy statement of that plan may be found in Section 373.016, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows: "373.016 Declaration of policy.-- The waters in the state are among its basic resources. Such waters have not hereto- fore been conserved or fully controlled so as to realize their full beneficial use. It is further declared to he the policy of the Legislature: To provide for the management of water and related land resources; To promote the conservation, development, and proper utilization of surface and ground water; To develop and regulate dams, impoundments, reservoirs, and other works and to provide water storage for beneficial purposes; To prevent damage from floods, soil erosion, and excessive drainage; To preserve natural resources, fish and wildlife; To promote recreational development, pro- tect public lands, and assist in maintaining the navigability of rivers and harbors; and Otherwise to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state. The Legislature recognizes that the water resource problems of the state vary from region to region, both in magnitude and complexity. It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to vest in the Department of Environmental Regulation or its successor agency the power and responsibility to accomplish the conservation, protection, management, and control of the waters of the state and with sufficient flexibility and discretion to accomplish these ends through delegation of appropriate powers to the various water management districts. The department may exercise any power heroin authorized to be exercised by a water management district; however, to the greatest extent practicable, such power should be delegated to the governing board of a water management district." To implement those policies, certain water management districts were created pursuant to Section 373.069, Florida Statutes. Respondent, St. Johns River water Management District, was one of the agencies established to create and exercise the overall policies of the State Water Resources Plan.