Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, the proof demonstrates that Emmanuel suffered a "birth-related neurological injury" and, since obstetrical services were provided by a participating physician at birth, the claim is compensable. §§ 766.309(1) and 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Findings related to the award Where, as here, it has been resolved that a claim qualifies for coverage under the Plan, the administrative law judge is required to make a determination of how much compensation should be awarded. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31 provides for an award providing compensation for the following items: Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, family residential or custodial care, professional residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel. However, such expenses shall not include: Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law. * * * 1. Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum. Death benefit for the infant in an amount of $10,000. Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge . . . . At hearing, the parties agreed that Petitioner receive a parental award of $100,000.00, to be paid in lump sum; a death benefit for the infant of $10,000.00; an award of $10,500.00 for attorney's fees ($10,000.00) and other expenses ($500.00) incurred in connection with the filing of the claim; and no award for past expenses, since any such expenses have been paid by a collateral source. Such agreement is reasonable, and is approved.

Florida Laws (11) 120.68766.301766.302766.303766.305766.309766.31766.311766.312766.313766.316
# 8