Washington| Change
[…] A hospice must provide a continuum of services tailored to the needs and preferences of the patient and the patient’s family delivered by an interdisciplinary team of professionals and volunteers. §§ 400.601(4) and 400.609, Fla. Stat. Hospice programs must provide physical, emotional, psychological, and spiritual support to their patients. A hospice must provide physician care, nursing care, social work services, bereavement counseling, dietary counseling, and spiritual counseling. 42 C.F.R. § 418.64; § 400.609(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In Florida, hospices must also provide, or arrange for, additional services including, but not limited to, “physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, massage therapy, home health aide services, infusion therapy, provision of medical supplies and durable medical equipment [DME], day care, homemaker and chore services, and funeral services.” § 400.609(1)(b), Fla. Stat. Federal requirements are similar. 42 C.F.R. § 418.70. Hospices are required to provide four levels of care. The levels are routine home care, general inpatient care, crisis care (also called continuous care), and respite care.