Although not a party to this case, HCA/Orange Park Medical Center ("Orange Park") is also currently in the process of applying for trauma center designation. Orange Park is located in Clay County, immediately to the south of Duval County. The Florida Trauma System For purposes of organizing a statewide network of trauma services, the Florida Legislature directed the Department to "undertake the implementation of a statewide inclusive trauma system as funding is available." § 395.40(3), Fla. Stat. The statewide trauma network includes not just verified trauma centers, but all other acute care hospitals in the State, as well as ground and air emergency medical services providers, and "every health care provider or facility with resources to care for the injured trauma victim." § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat. The network is premised on the basic principle that a trauma victim who is timely transported and triaged to receive specialized trauma care will have a better clinical outcome. § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat.