Washington| Change
[…] In contrast, while NICA and the Intervenors agree the injury followed the automobile accident, they are of the view that the proof supports the conclusion that Mrs. Green was in labor and, consequently, the injury occurred during labor, delivery, or resuscitation. Pertinent to this case, when the proof demonstrates that the infant suffered an injury to the brain caused by oxygen deprivation that rendered him permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption arises that the injury is a "birth-related neurological injury," as defined by the Plan. Section 766.309(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Under the circumstances of this case, the presumption is that Jordan's injury occurred "in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital."