Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, salary was imputed to Mr. Hawryluk for the period from January 13, 2013 to November 13, 2013, since his exemption had expired, and had not yet been reinstated. Since the records provided for the period of November 13, 2013 through December 31, 2014, were sufficient to demonstrate that Respondent did not fail to secure the payment of compensation, salaries were not imputed by the Division for that period. The imputed wages were then multiplied by two, pursuant to section 440.107(7)(e), resulting in a total imputed gross payroll of $292,385.44. The penalty for Respondent’s failure to maintain workers’ compensation insurance for its employees is calculated as “2 times the amount Respondent would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.” The National Council on Compensation Insurance periodically issues a schedule of workers’ compensation rates per $100 in salary, which varies based on the Scopes Manual classification of the business.