Therefore, Petitioners have argued that the Ordinance is not consistent with Principle "l." Petitioners' suggestion does not support a finding that the Ordinance is not consistent with Principle (l), however. Petitioners' suggestion relates to the issue of the balancing of all the Principles, discussed infra. The County's Ability to Manage Land Use and Development. Section 380.0552(7)(a), Florida Statutes, includes the following principle: "To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation." Short-Term Rental Properties have existed throughout the Florida Keys for many years. Many owners of Short-Term Rental Property have obtained an occupational license for their rental business.