To the extent that this market for higher priced homes is reduced by the Ordinance, the allocation of ROGO residential units may be used for less expensive housing. The overall impact on the increase in available housing for permanent residents of Monroe County as a result of prohibiting Short-Term Rental Properties in IS Districts will generally "trickle" down throughout the entire housing market and benefit the availability of affordable housing. Natural or Manmade Disaster and Post-Disaster Relief. Section 380.0552(7)(k), Florida Statutes, provides the following Principle: "To provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan." Hurricane evacuation in Monroe County is a difficult problem because of the low elevations in the Florida Keys and the lack of evacuation routes.