Section 380.0552(7)(g), Florida Statutes, includes the following Principle: "To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys." Although the evidence proved that the vacation rental of single-family residences has been a part of the character and historical heritage of the Florida Keys for many years, the problem being dealt with by the County through the Ordinance has not. The Ordinance does nothing to harm the community character or historical heritage of Monroe County. Public Investments. Section 380.0552(7)(h), Florida Statutes, requires that "the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments be protected, including the following investments: The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities; Sewage collection and disposal facilities; Solid waste collection and disposal facilities; Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities; Transportation facilities; Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries; State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties; City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and Other utilities, as appropriate.