Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, when a company supplies a hazardous raw material for use in making a finished product, what is the scope of the supplier's duty to warn ultimate users of the finished product about risks related to the raw material The answer...

# 19
WINN v. PIONEER MEDICAL GROUP, INC., 63 Cal.4th 148 (2016)
Supreme Court of California Filed:CA May 19, 2016 Citations: 63 Cal.4th 148, S211793.

OPINION CU LLAR , J. — The Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, 15600 et seq.) affords certain protections to elders and dependent adults. Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove "by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57," and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted...

# 20

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer