Washington| Change
[…] of each class if, among other things, the plan is “fair and equitable.” Section

1129 outlines the “fair and equitable” criteria, which include the absolute priority

rule. Specifically, § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), as amended by BAPCPA, provides that:

      the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of such
      class will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such
      junior claim or interest any property, except that in a case in which
      the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included
      in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of
      subsection (a)(14) of this section.

(emphasis added).


                                         -8-
      Section 1115, which BAPCPA added, in turn states:

      (a)    In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate
             includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 2—
             (1)    all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor
                    acquires after the commencement of the case but before the
                    case is closed, dismissed, or controverted to a case under
                    chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
             (2)    earnings from services performed by the debtor after the
                    commencement of the case but before the case is closed,
                    dismissed, or controverted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,
                    whichever occurs first.
      (b)    Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order
             confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all
             property of the estate.

(emphasis added).

      Although a number of courts have held this language to be unambiguous,

they have reached starkly different conclusions regarding the “plain” meaning.

Compare SPCP Grp., LLC v. Biggins, 
465 B.R. 316
, 322 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (“The