Ohio| Change
[…] clerk’s office.”). Instead, he filed a “Verified Petition for Extraordinary Writs and
Request for Stay” on December 14, 2009 with the New Mexico Supreme Court. The
New Mexico Supreme Court denied the petition without comment. Mr. Cook then
                                                                             (continued)
                                          - 14 -
      We cannot agree with Wells Fargo’s argument. Generally speaking, the right

to appeal in New Mexico state court is restricted to final judgments and decisions.

See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-3-2 (1966) (“Within thirty days from the entry of any final

judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes

of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects

substantial rights, in any civil action in the district court, any party aggrieved may

appeal therefrom to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as appellate

jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.” (emphasis added)). Wells Fargo

fails to show that the order of filing restrictions constituted a “final judgment or

decision” within the meaning of this rule, and we have found no authority indicating

that the New Mexico courts would treat it as such. Thus, it does not appear that a