Ohio| Change
[…] (5th Cir. 1979), the former Fifth Circuit held that a court’s failure to honor its

obligation to deliver a requested no-adverse-inference instruction “rises to the level of reversible

error.” 
Id. at 122
(following Bruno v. United States, 
308 U.S. 287
(1939), in holding that courts

are required under federal statute6 to deliver such an instruction when so requested by the

defendant). However, Supreme Court precedent decided post-Bain requires that we decline to

follow Bain insofar as it requires automatic reversal of the judgment in this case. See Cottrell v.


       6
         See 18 U.S.C. § 3481 (“In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses
against the United States . . . the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent
witness. His failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him.”).

                                                   8
Caldwell, 
85 F.3d 1480
, 1485 (11th Cir. 1996) (“Where prior panel precedent conflicts with a

subsequent Supreme Court decision, we follow the Supreme Court decision.”). In Arizona v.

Fulminante, 
499 U.S. 279