Ohio| Change
[…] ....
                  (e) The capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding
                  or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody.
                  ....
                  (g) The capital felony was committed to disrupt or hinder the
                  lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement
                  of laws.
                  ....
                  (j) The victim of the capital felony was a law enforcement officer
                  engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.

Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5). Section 921.141 also lists statutory mitigators. “Mitigating circumstances
shall be the following: (a) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity . . . .
(g) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.” 
Id. § 921.141(6). The
sentencing court
considered age a mitigating factor because it demonstrated, when coupled with Burns’s lack of
history of prior criminal activity, that Burns followed the law for many years.
                                                    8