Washington| Change
[…] [4] See The Haskell Co. v. Lane Company, Ltd., 612 So. 2d 669 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).

[5] See English Case of Rylands v. Fletcher, L.R., 3 H.L. 330 (1868).

[6] § 376.30, Fla.Stat. (1989). This statute was originally codified in 1983. See 11 Fla.St. U.L.Rev. 599, 610 (Hopping & Preston). In this opinion, we use references to the 1989 statute because that is the statute in effect when this suit was filed against Phelps, and it is the one referenced in the pleadings. Additionally, there has been no new amendment to the sections cited since that time.

[7] § 376.302, Fla.Stat. (1989).

[8] See §§ 376.307 and 376.3071, Fla.Stat. (1989).

[9] See § 376.05(4) and (5), Fla.Stat. (1989).

[10] Section 376.305(1), Florida Statutes (1989) states:

Any person discharging a pollutant as prohibited by ss. 376.30-376.319 shall immediately undertake to contain, remove, and abate the discharge to the satisfaction of the department. However, such an undertaking to contain, remove or abate a discharge shall not be deemed an admission of responsibility for the discharge by the person taking such action. Notwithstanding this requirement, the department may undertake the removal of the discharge and may contract and retain agents who shall operate under the direction of the department.

[11] § 376.308(c), Fla.Stat. (1989)

[12] See Sunshine Jr. Stores, Inc. v. State of Florida Department of Environmental Regulation, 556 So. 2d 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA), rev. denied, 564 So. 2d 1085 (Fla.1990).

[13] 33 U.S.C. §§ 1281, et.seq.

[14] §§ 376.30(5), 376.315, Fla.Stat. (1989).