Filed: Jun. 05, 2014
[…] Hurn,
368 F.3d 1359, 1368 (11th Cir.
2004). To establish plain error, a defendant must show (1) an error, (2) that is
plain, (3) that affects substantial rights, and (4) that seriously affects the fairness,
integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. United States v. Olano,
507
U.S. 725, 732–37,
113 S. Ct. 1770, 1776–79 (1993).
7
Case: 13-13315 Date Filed: 06/05/2014 Page: 8 of 16
Seregin argues that because the value of the firearms parts in Russia was less
than $800, he was permitted to make, and did make, an oral declaration under
19 C.F.R. § 148.12(b)(1)(i)(A), instead of a written declaration. This regulation
permits arriving U.S. residents to make an oral declaration “if [t]he aggregate fair
retail value in the country of acquisition of all accompanying articles acquired
abroad by him . . . does not exceed $800.” 19 C.F.R. § 148.12(b)(1)(i)(A). As
evidence of his oral declaration, Seregin points to (1) his answers to the CBP’s
questions that the bag was his, that he packed the bag, and that the firearms parts