Filed: Sep. 23, 2014
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. “A
claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows
the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the
misconduct alleged.”
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
5
Case: 13-15681 Date Filed: 09/23/2014 Page: 6 of 18
The Federal Aviation Act (FAA), Pub. L. No. 85-726, 72 Stat. 731 (1958),
gives the DOT the power to “investigate and decide whether an air carrier . . . has
been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of
competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 41712(a).1 The DOT may order an air carrier to stop an unfair or deceptive
practice or method and may impose civil penalties of no more than $25,000 for
each day of these violations.
Id. § 41712(a); id. § 46301(a)(1) (“A person is liable
to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 . . .
for violating . . . [§ 41712] . . . .”);
id. § 46301(a)(2) (“A separate violation occurs
under this subsection for each day the violation . . . continues . . . .”). The DOT’s
“full-fare advertising rule” deems unfair and deceptive any price advertising for air
transportation that does not state the “entire price to be paid by the customer.” 14
C.F.R. § 399.84(a) (“Although charges included within the single total price listed