Washington| Change
[…] Based on Akers' affidavit and the deeds, the McDonalds moved for summary judgment, arguing that MRTA applied and precluded Appellants' action against the McDonalds' property. Under section 712.02, Florida Statutes, "when a person or his predecessors in title has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, he shall have a marketable record title to such estate free and clear of all claims with the exceptions set forth in section 712.03." Holland v. Hattaway, 438 So. 2d 456, 463 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983). Specifically, section 712.02, "Marketable record title; suspension of applicability," states: