STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] by any other process producing or preparing, or in the dispensing, importation, or, as a whole- saler, distribution, of controlled substances shall:
(b) On and after January 1, 1974, maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate
record of each substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him, except that this subsection shall not re- quire the maintenance of a perpetual inventory.
The Respondents violated the foregoing statutes by failing to maintain records of controlled substances sold on a current basis.
Section 893.13(3)(a)3 Prohibited acts; penalties.-- provides as follows:
(3)(a) It is unlawful for any person:
3. To furnish false or fraudulent material information in, or omit any material informa- tion from, any report or other document required to be kept or filed under this chapter or any record required to be kept by this chapter.