STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 465.101(1)(e) Authority to revoke or suspend licenses.-- provides as follows:
The Board of Pharmacy may revoke or suspend the license and registration certificate of any registered pharmacist, after giving such pharmacist reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard, who shall have:
Violated any of the requirements of this chapter, of chapter 500, known as the Florida Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law," of ss. 301 through 392 of Title 21, United States Code, known as the "Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act," or of chapter 893.
Section 893.07(1)(b) Records.-- provides as follows:
Every person who engages in the manufacture, compounding, mixing, cultivating, growing, or
by any other process producing or preparing, or in the dispensing, importation, or, as a whole- saler, distribution, of controlled substances shall:
(b) On and after January 1, 1974, maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate
record of each substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him, except that this subsection shall not re- quire the maintenance of a perpetual inventory.
The Respondents violated the foregoing statutes by failing to maintain records of controlled substances sold on a current basis.
Section 893.13(3)(a)3 Prohibited acts; penalties.-- provides as follows:
(3)(a) It is unlawful for any person: