Washington| Change
[…] They eventually settled with the insurance company for $300,000. To date, they have not collected the entire settlement. The loss has caused a serious cash flow problem which in turn has resulted in their present problems with the State.


  5. Respondents have met with Department of Revenue officials who agreed to accept payment of the delinquent taxes in six monthly installments beginning on September 1, 1983.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. Subsection 561.29(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is

      determined upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      (b) Violation by the licensee, or if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state . . .


      Subsection 212.14(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      Any person or any duly authorized corporation officer or agent, members of any firm or incorporated society, or organization who refuses to make a