Ohio| Change
[…] 6. The bond on which Petitioner is attempting to recover provides that if the principal "shall faithfully and truly account for and make payment to producers, their agents or representatives, as required by Sections 604.15 - 604.30, Florida Statutes, that this obligation to be void, otherwise to remain in full force and effect." (Ex. 11 and 12)


    CONCLUSIONS 0F LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  8. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1985) provides in pertinent part:


    Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit, assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may enter complaints thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint.


    Section 604.15(1) , Florida Statutes (1985) provides: