Washington| Change
[…] 1. Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice medicine by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or board.


  28. In this case there is no evidence that Petitioner attempted to obtain a license by fraudulent misrepresentations. To the contrary, Petitioner has cooperated to provide copies of all documents relating to the criminal case, has fully explained the basis for his changed plea, and has attempted to satisfy all inquiries made by the Credentials Committee. Consequently, Petitioner has not violated Section 458.331(1)(a), Florida Statutes.


  29. Section 458.327(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:

      1. The practice of medicine or an attempt to practice medicine without an active license.


  30. Petitioner has not practiced medicine or attempted to practice medicine without an active license. The weight of the credible evidence supports the conclusion that Petitioner has performed all services under the supervision and direction of a licensed physician.