Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (3) A transfer of 10 percent of any financial interest, a change of executive officers or directors, or a divestiture or resignation of such interest or position, in a business holding a vendor's license permitting the sale of any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content shall be contingent upon the express approval by the division of the persons holding or acquiring such interest or position except for persons exempted in subsection (1). (Emphasis added)


    In addition, section 561.15(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    * * *

    If a corporation is unable to qualify for or continue to hold an alcoholic beverage license because an officer of the corporation has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection(2), such conviction will not constitute an absolute bar to the issuance, renewal, or transfer of a license to the corporation, or to the continued holding of an alcoholic beverage license by the corporation, if the corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the division that the corporation has terminated its relationship with the officer so convicted.


  12. Mr. Camarda's felony conviction is undisputed. His interest in the corporation is, however, in dispute.


The stock certificate submitted by Mrs. Camarda fails to support her claim that she is the sole stockholder.

Whether the DABT clerk properly required that the application reflected some percentage of stock ownership, Guiseppe Camarda's interest in the business is apparent in the application packet. The division correctly relied on information provided in that application. Peterson v. Department of Business Regulation, 451 So.2d 983 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).


The Camardas failed to prove that Mr. Camarda's interest in the corporation has been terminated, through surrender of stock and otherwise. The business is his employment; he is jointly liable on the note for purchase of the business; proceeds to pay that note come from the business.


Denial by the DABT of Petitioner's application is compelled by Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes and 561.17(1), Florida Statutes. Guiseppe Pizzeria

v. Department of Business Regulation Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 472 So.2d 1331 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1985).


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing, it is hereby RECOMMENDED:


That a Final Order be entered denying Petitioner's application.


DONE and ENTERED this 23rd day of August, 1989, at Tallahassee, Florida.


MARY CLARK

Hearing Officer