STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, places the accountability for such fraudulent or dishonest practices upon the general line agent or agents who are employed by an incorporated general lines agency and who have direct supervision and control of salespersons who act on behalf of the corporation. Accordingly, it is Respondent Williamson's licenses which are disciplined as a result of the nine violations. Russell v. Eckert, 195 So.2d 617 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967); Patek v. Associated Underwriters, Inc., 167 So.2d 721 (Fla. 3d DCA 1964).
In addition to the powers enumerated in Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, the Department has been granted the power to discipline licenses under Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, which provides:
626.621 The department may, in its discretion ... revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the license of any agent ... if it
finds that as to the ... agent ... any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such ... revocation or refusal ... is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter...
Unfair or deceptive acts or practices are defined in Section 626.9541(1), Florida Statutes, as follows:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Knowingly making, issuing,