STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Public Employees Relations Comm.,
364 So. 2d 777 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). The Council's argument is improper in that the Council did not predicate its Motion to Tax Costs upon the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, but rather relied upon Rule 9.400(a), Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure. However, even if the Council's argument could properly be raised herein, the Department is not secondarily liable for the Council's appellate costs.
Upon review of a recommended order, the agency head must enter a final order in accordance with the statutory parameters of Section 120.57(10), Florida Statutes. The provision states, in pertinent part, as follows:
The agency may adopt the recommended order as the final order of the agency. The agency in its final order may reject or modify the conclusions of law and interpretation of administrative rules in the recommended order, but may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential requirements of law.
S 120.57(10), Fla. Stat.