Ohio| Change
[…] Bloomingdale denied any knowledge of, or responsibility for, the bahia sod, again saying that the contract for that sod was between J & L and All-American.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1987), provides for the procedure by which "[a]ny person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products" may file a complaint with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.


  16. Under Section 604.20(1), Florida Statutes (1987), the bond or certificate of deposit referred to in Section 604.21 "shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer."


  17. Under the facts of this case, Bloomingdale did not "handle or purchase" either the J & L Floratam sod, at least some of which was installed at the tennis center on Davis Island, or the J & L bahia sod installed at the cemetery in Brooksville.