Ohio| Change
[…] Bloomingdale refused to pay anything for the Floratam sod until it received contract monies from Sun Contracting, as agreed, after resolution of the dispute

    over the amount of sod delivered to and laid at the Davis Island site. It denied direct responsibility to pay for the sod, taking the position that J & L's contract was with All-American, not Bloomingdale. Bloomingdale denied any knowledge of, or responsibility for, the bahia sod, again saying that the contract for that sod was between J & L and All-American.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1987), provides for the procedure by which "[a]ny person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products" may file a complaint with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.