Washington| Change
[…] However, the proof failed to demonstrate any lack of technical competence on the part of Respondent. Accordingly, Petitioner failed to show that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 626.611(8).

  25. Petitioner did not establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of the remaining provisions of law with which he has been charged and which read as follows:


    1. Section 626.561(1) provides as follows:

      1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


    2. Section 626.611 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The department shall deny, suspend,