Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown

      himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


    4. Section 626.9521 provides as follows:

      No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to

      S. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in s. 627.381.


    5. The provisions of Section 626.9541 define unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and those with which Respondent is charged with having committed read as follows:

      1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. - The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

        1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. - Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which: