Washington| Change
[…] By its terms, Section 626.311(4) prohibits an agent licensee from transacting any kind of insurance for which he does not have an agency appointment by an authorized insurer registered with Petitioner. Here, IMTF is not an authorized insurer, and Petitioner does not have on record an appointment for the representation of IMTF by Respondent.

  22. Petitioner also established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 626.901(1) when he secured the insurance for Dr. Armand with IMTF. Section 626.901(1) provides as follows:


    1. No person shall, from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state or in any other state, directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact such insurance in this state, or in any other state, in:

      1. The solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectuation of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewals thereof;

      2. The dissemination of information as to coverage or rates;

      3. The forwarding of applications;

      4. The delivery of policies or contracts;

      5. The inspection of risks;

      6. The fixing of rates;

      7. The investigation or adjustment of claims of losses; or

      8. The collection or forwarding of premiums:

        or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, if the property or risk is located in any other state, then, subject to the provision os subsection (2), insurance may only be written with or placed in an insurer authorized to do such business in such state or in an insurer with which a licensed insurance broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance.


        By its terms, Section 626.901(1) prohibits a person from assisting any insurer not authorized to transact insurance in Florida. 1/ Here, IMTF was not authorized to perform the business of insurance Florida.