Washington| Change
[…] Subsection (4) authorizes an insurer to satisfy this obligation by becoming a member of or a subscriber to a licensed rating organization which makes such filings. Subsection (2) indicates that the Department of Insurance's scope of review of such filings is "to determine whether the filing meets the applicable requirements of this part." The Council is a rating organization.

    Subsection (3) of Section 627.041 defines "rating organization" to include every person other than an insurer who has as his object or purpose the making of rates, rating plans or rating systems. Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, provides that "insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return" and requires a copy to be filed with the Department of Insurance.

  28. Section 627.101, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    627.101 When filing becomes effective; workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances