Ohio| Change
[…] 3. On March 30, 1982, the parties to this case entered into a settlement agreement in DOAH Case No. 79-1240T to resolve a dispute about whether this same sign should be removed. Their settlement agreement, which was read into the record of the prior proceeding, includes a provision that the Respondent will voluntarily remove the subject sign by no later than February 28, 1987.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. Section 479.11(8), Florida Statutes, states: "No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained: ... (8) which is located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system."


  6. Section 479.107, Florida Statutes, authorizes the removal of signs that are in violation of Section 479.11(8), Florida Statutes, and establishes procedures to that end. Finally, Section 479.107(5), Florida Statutes, provides: