Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. Section 479.11(8), Florida Statutes, states: "No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained: ... (8) which is located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system."


  6. Section 479.107, Florida Statutes, authorizes the removal of signs that are in violation of Section 479.11(8), Florida Statutes, and establishes procedures to that end. Finally, Section 479.107(5), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (5) The cost of removing a sign, whether by the department or an independent contractor, shall be assessed by the department against the owner of this sign. Furthermore, the department shall assess a fine of $75 against the sign owner for any sign which violates the requirements of this section.


  7. The subject sign owned by Respondent is clearly in violation of Section 479.11(8), Florida Statutes.