Washington| Change
[…] 4. In the instant case, Chrysler has not raised any objection to Mr. Pappas based on an alleged lack of appropriate business experience. It's entire objection is based on his arrest and conviction for the possession and sale of cocaine, activity which took place in excess of ten years prior to the application. Chrysler relys on its policy that prevents convicted felons from becoming or remaining owners of dealerships of Chrysler products, citing as

    support therefor Section 320.27(9)(s), Florida Statutes, dealing with the denial, suspension or revocation of a dealer license, which states:


    When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the

    industry. The offender shall have no financial interest, management, sales, or other role in the operation of a dealership. Further, he may not derive income from the dealership beyond reasonable compensation for his ownership interest in the business.


  5. Clearly, Chrysler is stretching in its attempt to apply that provision here. Mr. Pappas was not affiliated with the motor vehicle industry in any way at the time he was involved in the offenses for which he was tried and convicted.