STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jackson. Ms. Jackson described the children as undernourished. T.W.'s hair was unkempt and dirty and looked as if it had not been cut or washed for a long time. When Ms. Jackson's sister had T.W.'s hair cut and washed, it was discovered that T.W.'s scalp was covered with a fungus. T.W.'s ears contained "black gook" which appeared to have been in his ears for quite a while. S.A.W. was wearing shoes that were two sizes too small.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1) and 120.60, Florida Statutes.
Section 409.175(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as it relates to this proceeding provides:
The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for
such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
HRS has adopted rules for foster care licensing pursuant to Section 409.175(4)(a), Florida Statutes. Rule 10m-6.012, Florida Administrative Code, provides:
Section 409.175, F.S., mandates that the department establish minimum standards, or rules for the types of care defined in the statute.