Washington| Change
[…] 10. Richards admits that his application was filed late. He attributes the failure to file on time to a number of factors. In March, 1995, his taxi was involved in an accident. His mother was taken ill, and he had to go to Jamaica to take care of her. His sister became ill and died. He lost the envelope containing the materials needed to submit with the application.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    12. As it relates to this proceeding, Section 409.907(7), Florida Statutes, provides:


      Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the department and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient and the department agrees to pay a sum, determined by fee schedule, payment methodology, or other manner, for the service or goods provided

      to the Medicaid recipient. Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable notice, and shall be renewable by mutual consent.


    13. AHCA notified Richards that he would have to re-enroll as a Medicaid provider because the Medicaid transportation services were going to be coordinated through the local community transportation coordinator.