STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).ii
One method of recovering overpayments is through "recoupment," which is "the process by which the department [i.e. AHCA] recovers an overpayment or inappropriate payment from a Medicaid provider." Fla. Admin. Code R. 59G- 1.010(245)(emphasis added).
The term "Medicaid provider" or "provider" denotes "a person or entity that has a Medicaid provider agreement in effect with the agency and is in good standing with the agency."
§ 409.901(16), Fla. Stat. The "provider agreement" is "a contract between the agency and a provider for the provision of services or goods, or both, to Medicaid recipients pursuant to Medicaid." § 409.901(17), Fla. Stat.