STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 31st day of October, 1996, in Tallahassee, Florida.
PATRICIA HART MALONO
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(904) 488-9675 SUMCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (904) 921-6847
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 31st day of October, 1996.
ENDNOTE
1/ Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
The department may conduct, or may contract for, prepayment review of provider claims to ensure cost-effective purchasing, billing, and provision of care to Medicaid recipients. Such prepayment reviews may be conducted as determined appropriate by the department, without any suspicion or allegation of fraud, abuse, or neglect.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Douglas Nalls, M.D.
A Community Home Health, Inc. Suite 302-B
155 North West 167th Street North Miami, Florida 33169
Gordon B. Scott, Esquire Agency for Health Care
Administration 2727 Mahan Drive Fort Knox Number 3
Tallahassee, Florida 32308-5403
Sam Power, Agency Clerk