STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] First, Respondent asserts that AHCA did not follow proper statutory procedure before deciding to impose the monetary sanction for his violations of the Medicaid program. Respondent argues that, instead of a fine, AHCA should have issued him a notice of noncompliance pursuant to section 120.695(1). Respondent contends that a notice of noncompliance is a more appropriate penalty for his violations and would better achieve the regulatory objectives of the governing statute.
Section 120.695 in relevant part provides as follows:
It is the policy of the state that the purpose of regulation is to protect the public by attaining compliance with the policies established by the Legislature. Fines and other penalties may be provided in order to assure compliance; however, the collection of fines and the imposition of penalties are intended to be secondary to the primary goal of attaining compliance with an agency's rules. It is the intent of the Legislature that an agency charged with enforcing rules shall issue a notice of noncompliance as its first response to a
minor violation of a rule in any instance in which it is reasonable to assume that the violator was unaware of the rule or unclear as to how to comply with it.
(2)(a) Each agency shall issue a notice of noncompliance as a first response to a minor violation of a rule. A "notice of noncompliance" is a notification by the agency charged with enforcing the rule issued to the person or business subject to the rule. A notice of noncompliance may not be accompanied with a fine or other disciplinary penalty.