STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Under subsection 393.0655, Florida Statutes (1995), Respondent is required to conduct a screening of employees hired to work as caretakers for the developmentally disabled. Conviction of a felony under Chapter 393, relating to drug abuse prevention, is a bar to employment in positions of trust or responsibility. Section 435.06, Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 435.02(1), Florida Statutes (1995), states as follows: The employer must either terminate the employ-
ment of any of its personnel found to be in noncompliance with the minimum standards for good moral character contained in this section or place the employee in a position for which background screening is not required unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07.
Respondent may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification from working with disabled adults for felonies committed more than 3 years prior to the date of disqualification, under the following conditions: