STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department seeks to deny renewal of Petitioners' family foster home license for the 1995-96 license year on the basis that Petitioners allegedly subjected foster children placed in their care to bizarre punishment and improper confinement in violation of Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, and Rule 10M-6.024, Florida Administrative Code..
In pertinent part, Section 409.175(8)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: (8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or
revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act
materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions if this section or licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
In pertinent part, Rule 10M-6.024(1)(b)5., Florida Administrative Code, provides:
Responsibilities of the Substitute Parent to Child.
(b) Family care Activities.
* * *
5. Discipline.
* * *
c. Substitute care parents should use positive methods of discipline, including the following:
* * *