Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The department may reduce or waive any civil penalty initially sought to be imposed through a citation. In determining whether to reduce or waive a fine under this section, the department shall use the criteria in s. 513.055(2)(b).


        2. This section is an alternative means of enforcing this chapter. Nothing contained in this section prohibits the department from enforcing this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder by any other means permitted under this chapter. However, the department may only use a single enforcement procedure for any one violation.

        1. Section 513.055(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


    2. In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following factors:


  1. The gravity of the violation and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules have been violated.

  2. Any action taken by the operator to correct the violation.

  3. Any previous violation.

  1. In a disciplinary proceeding, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino vs. Department of Health and

    rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (2nd DCA Fla. 1977).